Welcome to My Lawyer

 

Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY

At Legal Access Services, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to optimise the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

In the course of your visits to our website, we may obtain the following information about you in order to analyse usage of our website and so optimise its value to both our users and our organisation: geographic location, ip address, search queries you may have entered to reach our website, your device and browser type, and each page you visit while at our website. This information is collected per visit and visitor but is only ever utilised as generic data in our usage reports and analysis.

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

If you elect to fill out and submit an enquiry or general contact form whilst visiting our website, we will collect and retain such information as the form dictates (as mandatory fields) and information you provide by way of your enquiry or other comments. We use this information only to respond to sales, service, or other enquiries and restrict both the distribution of, and access to, such information to our own employees and contractors and only those who are responsible for providing responses to such enquiries.

Where an enquiry or general contact form has an option to opt into an electronic mailing list we will generally add your email address, name, and any other relevant information (such as your area of interest) (‘Personal Information’) to our mailing list for the sole purpose of providing Marketing Communications to you. You may, at any point in time, unsubscribe from such a list by way of an unsubscribe link in any such email received or we will unsubscribe you within three (3) working days upon receipt of such a request from you.

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Information without your consent, then please contact us {link to contacts page}.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.

Marketing Communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymised forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.

To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Information, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Information is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Information is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

COOKIES, PIXELS, AND WEB BEACONS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Advertisements. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Information or any customer information.

Your Personal Information details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Information for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Information to protect the rights, property or safety of Legal Access Services, our customers, or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our business or organisational entities (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Information, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances and for the continuation of the organisation’s activities.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Information, please contact us and we will respond within 3 working days.

Last updated: 20 August 2018.